Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Trinity Advanced Pro Tri Frameset

2021

$4,299 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

COMPARE

Share

When you’re chasing a new PR, every advantage counts. Aerodynamics, efficiency, comfort and it—it all has to be just right. Engineered to meet the demands of professional triathletes and time trial racers, this speeding bullet has it all.

Designed using Computational Fluid Dynamics and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, the Trinity Advanced Pro delivers a proven aerodynamic advantage. Handcrafted from premium Advanced-grade composite and meticulously formed with AeroSystem Shaping Technology, this is the choice of Giant pro triathletes including Ironman 70.3 World Champion Gustav Iden. From Ironman triathlon distances to time trial road racing stages, it offers a comfortable fit for long distance training and racing. And its unique AeroVault system includes an integrated front hydration unit, top tube storage box and downtube water bottle that, together, actually improve the bike’s aero performance on the road.

Key Performance Factors

Aero efficiency

Extensive CFD analysis, dynamic wind tunnel testing, and triathlon-specific design result in superior aero performance in a race-ready configuration.

Integrated design

Everything from the AeroVault System for accessible on-bike hydration and storage to the Giant brakes and cockpit are engineered to perform as a system.

Perfect fit

Refined frame geometry and a wider range of adjustability allow for a triathlon-specific fit or a TT setup that’s designed to meet the unique demands of racing against the clock.

Specs
SizesS, M, L
ColoursRainbow Black
FrameAdvanced grade composite
ForkAeroDrive Advanced grade composite fork with alloy/Composite hybrid steerer
HandlebarGiant Trinity Composite basebar (TRI) with ski bend extensions
StemAeroDrive stem (high position)
SeatpostGiant Trinity Composite
BrakesGiant SpeedControl brakes with TT (UCI) rear brake cover
Brake LeversGiant Trinity Aero
Bottom BracketBB86 accepts press-fit style BB only, bearing set not included
ExtrasAeroVault System: Integrated front hydration/toptube storage/downtube water bottle, integrated rear brake fairing
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Designed using Computational Fluid Dynamics and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, the Trinity Advanced Pro delivers a proven aerodynamic advantage. Handcrafted from premium Advanced-grade composite and meticulously formed with AeroSystem Shaping Technology, this is the choice of Giant pro triathletes including Ironman 70.3 World Champion Gustav Iden. It offers a comfortable fit for long distance training and racing nd its unique AeroVault system includes an integrated front hydration unit, top tube storage box and downtube water bottle that, together, actually improve the bike’s aero performance on the road.

1 2 3 4 5 6 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      166 cm5’5”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • M
      172 cm5’8”  to 184 cm6’0”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram
  SML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)49019.351520.354521.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)77.0°77.0°77.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)52820.854121.355421.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31405.51706.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6
Trail (mm) (inch)612.4612.4612.4
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)98838.9100339.5101840.1
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)652.6652.6652.6
Stack (mm) (inch)51020.153921.256822.4
Reach (mm) (inch)41016.141716.442316.7
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)76730.279031.183632.9
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.81756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.