Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

TCR Advanced SL Frameset

2021

$3,999 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

COMPARE

Share

From high alpine roads to gruelling classics races, this is the choice for ultralight weight, super-stiff pedalling transmission and aero efficiency. Re-engineered to climb, corner and descend with uncompromising all-rounder speed, the all-new TCR Advanced SL is the winning choice.

Whatever the race situation, the legendary TCR Advanced SL gives you an advantage. It’s built on the lightest road frameset ever produced by Giant and features new aero tube shaping in the headtube, downtube and fork for pure speed and efficiency. The Variant integrated seatpost design saves weight while also adding compliance for a smoother ride on rough roads. Proven Compact Road Design gives the TCR Advanced SL the perfect blend of razor-sharp handling and confident control, and a new aero-efficient Giant Contact SL composite handlebar and stem complete this race-winning package.

Key Performance Factors

Class-leading efficiency

New cutting-edge composite materials, reengineered tubing shapes and advanced robotic layup techniques result is a livelier ride quality, explosive acceleration and improved climbing efficiency with outstanding torsional frame stiffness.

Advanced aerodynamics

This is where the TCR’s most quantifiable gains can be found compared to previous generation models. Every tube shape was analysed, engineered and tested to create an overall structure with significantly lower drag at a wider range of yaw angles. The result is a TCR that’s faster than ever in sprints and solo situations.

Total control

From composite WheelSystems with greater crosswind stability to tubeless tyre setups, this new TCR delivers greater control in a wide variety of road conditions. An all-new composite fork boasts impressive torsional stiffness.

Specs
SizesS, M, M/L, L, XL
ColoursAstral Aura
FrameAdvanced SL grade composite, integrated seatpost
ForkAdvanced SL grade composite, full composite OverDrive 2 steerer
SeatpostIntegrated, Giant variant
Bottom BracketBB86 accepts press fit style BB only, bearing set not included
Extras20mm & 45mm ISP clamps, RideSense ANT+/Bluetooth
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

With the same unbeatable stiffness-to-weight ratio of the race-winning machines that came before it, the latest TCR Advanced SL adds aero efficiency to its legendary all-rounder capabilities. Here’s a look at its key technologies.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  SMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)7102874029.177030.380031.583032.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.756522.258022.860023.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)72.3°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)642.559.22.359.22.359.22.359.22.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97738.598038.699139100639.6102040.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)69.52.769.52.7672.6672.6672.6
Stack (mm) (inch)52820.854521.556222.158122.959623.5
Reach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339315.540215.841216.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)72228.474329.376930.379331.281332
Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite SL Technology
Compact Road Design
Integrated Seatpost
MegaDrive
OverDrive 2
PowerCore
RideSense Ready

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.