Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Propel Advanced 1 Disc

2021

$5,299 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

This bike uses Hookless Rim Technology. Please click here to see an approved tyre listing.
COMPARE

Share

On the attack, in a sprint, or cornering at speed. Efficiency meets total control in this wind-slicing missile. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology, an integrated WheelSystem, and disc brakes that are both powerful and aerodynamic, it gets up to speed and stays there with minimal resistance.

This aero road bike minimises drag so you can accelerate and sprint faster. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology and Advanced-grade composite material, it delivers proven aero performance and one of the lightest frames in its category. The Propel Advanced Disc also comes with an integrated WheelSystem, flat-mount disc-brake callipers and thru-axles for added wheel stiffness and streamlined performance. The lightweight, easily adjustable Vector composite seatpost further minimises drag. It all adds up to a race-ready machine that leaves the competition behind.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimises aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SL Aero cockpit help produce the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather. Thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, and an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and shallower 42mm front rim optimises aerodynamics and control.

Unrivalled efficiency

Advanced-grade composite frameset features high-performance materials and modern manufacturing processes for optimised stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
ColoursCarbon
FrameAdvanced grade composite, 12mm thru-axle
ForkAdvanced grade composite, hybrid OverDrive 2 steerer, 12mm thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL Aero, Alloy
StemGiant Contact SL Aero, Alloy
SeatpostGiant Aero composite
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Ultegra, 22sp
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano Ultegra hydraulic disc, Fr: 160, Rr: 140mm
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra hydraulic
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11-30T, 11sp
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano Ultegra, 36-52T
Bottom BracketShimano press fit
RimsGiant SLR 2 Disc Tubeless, Hookless Composite, Front: 42mm, Rear: 65mm
HubsGiant SLR 2 Disc Centerlock, 24H
SpokesGiant Round DBL
TiresGiant Gavia AC 1 tubeless, 700x25c (28mm wide)
ExtrasTubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

This aero road bike minimizes drag so you can accelerate and sprint faster. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology and Advanced-grade composite material, it delivers proven aero performance and one of the lightest frames in its category. The Propel Advanced Disc also comes with an integrated WheelSystem, flat-mount disc-brake calipers and thru-axles for added wheel stiffness and streamlined performance. The lightweight, easily adjustable Vector composite seatpost further minimizes drag. It all adds up to a race-ready machine that leaves the competition behind.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  XSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.752020.554521.557522.659523.4
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
Stack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
Reach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74429.376930.37873180731.882932.684333.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
360-View
Propel Advanced 1 Disc

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.