Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avail Advanced Pro 2

2021

$5,699 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

This bike uses Hookless Rim Technology. Please click here to see an approved tyre listing.
COMPARE

Share

FROM EPIC SOLO ADVENTURES TO GROUP ROAD RIDES, AVAIL ADVANCED PRO IS LIGHT, COMFORTABLE AND ENGINEERED FOR FEMALE RIDERS.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Advanced-Grade Composite and OverDrive 2 provide unprecedented pedalling and cornering stiffness on an endurance geometry for all-day riding.

Control

Combines the weight-savings and stability of a compact road frame design with powerful disc brakes for expert handling and control, no matter the weather and road conditions.

Adaptable comfort

Tackles the roads less travelled with larger-size tyre compatibility, and a D-Fuse seatpost to soak up bumps.

Why We Love It

Light and lively on the climbs and supremely confident on the descents, this versatile endurance road bike will help you cover miles with confidence and ease. Avail Advanced Pro is built around an Advanced-Grade Composite frame that features an exceptional lightweight endurance geometry with a special carbon layup tuned specifically for women. The D-Fuse seatpost reduces road vibration and disc brake technology provides confidence and control in variable weather, while accommodating larger tyre sizes. The OverDrive 2 steerer tube increases frontal stiffness while offering precise steering, and the PowerCore bottom bracket delivers top pedalling efficiency.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, L
ColoursRosewood
FrameAdvanced grade composite, 12mm thru-axle
ForkAdvanced grade composite, full composite OverDrive 2 steerer, 12mm thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL D-Fuse, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact SL, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse SLR, Composite
SaddleLiv Alacra SL
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Ultegra, 22sp
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX-800 Shadow+
BrakesShimano Ultegra hydraulic disc, Fr: 160mm, Rr: 140mm
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra hydraulic
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11-34T, 11sp
ChainKMC X11SL-1
CranksetShimano Ultegra, 34-50T
Bottom BracketShimano press fit
RimsGiant SLR 2 Disc Tubeless, Hookless Composite, 42mm
HubsGiant SLR 2 Disc Centerlock, 24H
SpokesGiant Round DBL
TiresGiant Gavia Fondo 1 tubeless, 700x32c
ExtrasRideSense Bluetooth, tubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
  • L
      171 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.743517.147018.550519.9
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.355521.9
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.51857.3
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)712.8652.6622.4622.4
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3100439.5102040.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753732.9732.9732.9
Stack (mm) (inch)52720.754721.556822.458723.1
Reach (mm) (inch)36814.537314.737714.838715.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68426.971628.274529.377230.4
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive 2
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
RideSense
3F: Fit, Form, Function
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.