{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Alight DD Disc 1

$1,249 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We also recommend checking in with your local store for their current trading hours. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

The Alight DD Disc is redesigned with a fast and fresh look, and is equipped with touchpoints to maximise comfort, accessory mounts and dependable components, making this a versatile flat-bar road bike perfect for commuting and keeping an active lifestyle

Key Performance Factors

Versatility

Equipped with integrated mounts for fenders, a rear rack, and a kickstand, the Alight DD Disc lets you customise your accessories so you can make room for all your essentials and stay clear of debris.

Comfort

Staying comfortable on your daily rides is a non-negotiable, so the Alight comes with shock-absorbing grips, a compliant D-Fuse seatpost, and a pressure-relieving saddle.

Control

The Alight’s powerful disc brakes work in dry or wet conditions, and with the increased fork clearance, you can install up to a 45c tyre, which allows for greater traction.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Dark Gray
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, composite OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 31.8
  • Grips
    Dynamic Comfort
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15-degree, 31.8 XS:80mm, S:80mm, M:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport Comfort
  • Pedals
    Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus, 2x9
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Acera
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Acera
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R280 hydraulic [F]160mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11x36
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    Shimano MT-210, 30/46 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant S-X2, puncture protect, 700x38c
  • Extras
    40mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Alight DD Disc with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546018.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.757022.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11505.91606.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)78.23.174.82.971.42.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)104441.1105541.5106541.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)622.4622.4622.4
KStack (mm) (inch)55421.857522.658723.1
LReach (mm) (inch)37114.63801539115.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)59123.359023.259123.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
D-Fuse Seatpost

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.